Thread Tools  
Susana Correia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Susana Correia is on a distinguished road Posts: 12
Stress marks in string input responses, Posted February 11th, 2014 #1
Hi everybody,
I just noticed that SL5 does not allow for stress marks in the string input responses. In Portuguese, my language, stress marks distinguish words such as 'princípio' (beginning) and 'principio' (I start) so stress marks are really relevant. Is there any way of solving this problem?
Many thanks for this.
Susana Correia
Reply With Quote
MonikaT
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
MonikaT is on a distinguished road Posts: 1,279
Posted February 12th, 2014 #2
1. What Operating System are you on? For example, I am on Mac 10.8.3.

2. Are there stressed characters on the keyboard that do not require using shift/ctrl or other key combos? Or other characters with diacritic marks (like the "enye") that do not use shift/ctrl? if so, then do those characters get entered into the string-input ok?

3. Can you send a screenshot of you keyboard input settings (a windows 7 example is attached)?

Reply With Quote
Susana Correia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Susana Correia is on a distinguished road Posts: 12
Posted February 13th, 2014 #3
Hi,

1. OS -> I am on windows XP.

2. 'Are there stressed characters on the keyboard that do not require using shift/ctrl or other key combos?' -> No, the only character we have with a diacritic mark is 'ç' (which can get entered ok into the string input box).

3. see attach

Many thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: png sus.PNG (162.3 KB, 5 views)
Reply With Quote
joaomferr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
joaomferr is on a distinguished road Posts: 3
Posted February 20th, 2014 #4
I have the same problem as Susana. In superlab 4.5 that was not a problem, and the String Input accepted the stress marks with no problem.
Reply With Quote
MonikaT
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
MonikaT is on a distinguished road Posts: 1,279
Posted February 21st, 2014 #5
The developers are currently looking into this. We will get back to you shortly.
Reply With Quote
joaomferr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
joaomferr is on a distinguished road Posts: 3
Posted February 24th, 2014 #6
I still have in another computer, superlab 4.5. Is it possible to convert again the superlab 5 files into superlab 4.5 compatible file? That would be a possibility to continue my work until the problem is fixed in superlab5
Reply With Quote
MonikaT
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
MonikaT is on a distinguished road Posts: 1,279
Posted March 4th, 2014 #7
We are aware of this issue and the developers are working on a fix. For the time being I suggest recreating the experiment in SuperLab 4.5 because SuperLab 5 experiments cannot be opened in older versions.
Reply With Quote
MonikaT
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
MonikaT is on a distinguished road Posts: 1,279
Posted April 4th, 2014 #8
This issue has been fixed in the release of SuperLab 5.0.2.
Reply With Quote
joaomferr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
joaomferr is on a distinguished road Posts: 3
Posted April 14th, 2014 #9
Thank you for your reply.

Best regards
Reply With Quote
Thread Tools
Posting Rules
Forum Jump:
© Copyright Cedrus Corporation, 1991-2014.
All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:14 PM.