Thread Tools  
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Bender is on a distinguished road Posts: 1
I'm running Superlab Pro 1.07 (yes, I am totally aware that you will suggest upgrading to version 4 - please do not), and there are concerns about the accuracy of the response time data generated from that version via computer keyboard button press.

We're currently investigating our options for implementation of new experiments, including upgrading to version 4, or switching to E-prime or MATLAB. However, I'm wondering if any of the response boxes listed on the superlab website would be compatible with Superlab Pro 1.07, or if we would need to upgrade to the newest version to use those.

Thanks in advance,
Reply With Quote
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
MonikaT is on a distinguished road Posts: 1,279
Posted March 17th, 2010 #2
We do not have a copy of 1.07 in-house to test if the response boxes work with this version. However, they do work with SuperLab 2.0, which is a free update from 1.07. SuperLab 2.0 works almost identically as 1.07. Please see the link below for the download:

SuperLab 2.0 is a 32-bit application, were as 1.07 is a 16-bit application.
Reply With Quote
repsonse box, superlab pro, upgrading
Thread Tools
Posting Rules
Forum Jump:
Copyright Cedrus Corporation, 1991-2014.
All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:42 AM.